Notice:
Nov. 25, 2014:  

In recognition of the Thanksgiving holiday, all Jefferson Community College offices will close at 3:00 p.m. on Wednesday, November 26, 2014.

Jefferson Community College holds Annual Awards Ceremony

Published May 14, 2014

Jefferson Community College (JCC) honored students, faculty and staff at the College’s Annual Awards Ceremony held on Thursday, April 24, 2014.  Students were honored for overall excellence and faculty members were recognized in specific categories. Awards were presented by the JCC Liberal Arts Division; Mathematics, Science, Technology, Health and Business Division; Enrollment Management and Student Life (EMSL) Division; and the Faculty Association.

JCC’s business club received the Outstanding Club of the Year award. JCC MIC (musicians in collaboration) Club members Nieko P. Crescenzi of Watertown, Juan Nadal of Philadelphia, Liliana G.H. Scano and Milagros M.P. Scano of Antwerp, Hailey R. Parsons of Adams Center, and Brett H. Shippee of Theresa provided music.

Student honorees are

Alexandria Bay
Ana L. Garlock - Outstanding Music Student

Antwerp            
Kelly L. Morgan - Promise Award for Mathematics and Science              

Black River        
Jonathan L. Riley - Outstanding Fire Protection Student              

Castorland        
Faylo E. Kennedy - Outstanding Art Student              

Central Square
Pamela J. Collins - Outstanding Early Childhood Student

Chaumont         
Edmund H. DeMattia - David R. Reid Outstanding English Student

Clayton              
Cheyenne E. Rhone - Outstanding Human Services Student

Copenhagen    
Hayley M. Moser  - Outstanding Liberal Arts Student

Dexter
Dalton R. Hall - Nathaniel Townsend Promising Writers Award
Dillon J. Weston - Outstanding Engineering Student         

Evans Mills       
Sharon L. Howell - Outstanding Office Technologies Student
Tabitha M. Youngs - Outstanding Business Student, A.A.S.           

Fort Drum         
Jasmine M. Canady - Outstanding Physical Education Student              

Mannsville       
Annabel O. Fair - Outstanding First Year Student in EMSL Division              

Natural Bridge
Zachary J. Buskey - Outstanding Business Student, A.S.              

Philadelphia    
Gregory J. Hardy-Hall - Promise Award for Business              

Plessis
Heather L. Gill - Outstanding Hospitality and Tourism Student              

Redwood          
Stephanie M. Pierce - Outstanding Accounting Student, A.A.S
Mairead K. Tauro - Outstanding Zoo Technology Student              

Sackets Harbor
Victoria Ososkalo - Outstanding Criminal Justice Student              

Sandy Creek     
Nicole E. Scheppard - Nathaniel Townsend Promising Writers Award              

Watertown      
Rebecca V. Balonek - Outstanding Early Childhood Student
Thomas G. Bauschke - Nathaniel Townsend Promising Writers Award
William P. Bragger - Outstanding Paramedic Student
Laura J. Chouinard - Outstanding Chemical Dependency Student and Outstanding Student Government Assembly Member
Laura D. DeNardo - All USA Academic Team
Leon N. Donelson - Outstanding Human Services Student
Colleen A. Hanrahan - Outstanding Accounting Student, A.S.
Timothy R. Lyman - Faculty Association Outstanding Student and Nathaniel Townsend Promising Writers Award
Ariel R. Ortega - Outstanding Graduating Student in EMSL Division
Marcus M. Ross - Outstanding Mathematics Student
Brandi M. Weller - Outstanding Science Student
Kyle M. Westlake - Looseleaf Law Certificate of Recognition
Rachel E. Winstead - West Publishing Outstanding Paralegal Student

Faculty / Staff honorees are

Theresa              
Dawn M. Robinson, advisor of JCC’s Business Club - Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year

Watertown      
Paul A. Alteri, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice – Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Full-Time Faculty Member Award

Sister Juliana Raymond, College Chaplain – Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Member Award

Katy E. Troester-Trate, Counselor - Thomas W. Myers Award for Co-curricular Service