Tracking Pixel

Jefferson Community College Website

JCC Athletes Recognized at Annual Athletic Awards Banquet

Jefferson Community College (JCC) held its 12th Annual Athletic Awards Banquet on May 11, 2011. Athletes were recognized for being named to Mid-State Athletic Conference (MSAC) All-Conference teams, National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Region III Division III All-Region teams and for receiving NJCAA All-American honorable mention.  

JCC honored individual accomplishments for each team, outstanding senior male and female athlete, outstanding freshman male and female athlete, and awarded three JCC athletes with scholarships. JCC softball coach, Charles F. Bridge, III was recognized for earning MSAC Coach of the Year honors.

The D. Rene Valentine Memorial Scholarship, bestowed upon a student athlete who demonstrates tremendous leadership and work ethic both in the classroom and on the field, was awarded to senior baseball player Brandon R. Cavalet of Evans Mills. Cavalet earned Dean’s List honors in Fall 2009 and 2010. He is the recipient of the JCC Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award and is graduating with an associate of science degree in criminal justice.  Brandon plans to transfer to SUNY Cortland in the fall.  

The Frontier League awards scholarships to two former Frontier League athletes who excel both in the classroom and on the field.  Recipients of the Frontier League Scholarships are senior Erica L. Hovey of Dexter, member of the JCC softball team, and senior Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont, member of the JCC women’s soccer and softball teams. Both Hovey and Ward are graduating with an associate of arts degree in  humanities and social sciences.

 

JCC athletes and coach recognized for 2010-2011 season accomplishments at the Annual Athletic Awards Banquet include:

 

Mid-State Athletic Conference All-Conference Team Awards

  • Men’s Soccer – Benjamin J. P. Freeman of Carthage; David M. Spaulding of Evans Mills; and Brandon P. Davis of LaFargeville
  • Women’s Soccer – Alicia M. Uhlein of Watertown; Teddi L. Filiatrault of Antwerp; Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont; Ashley Chartrand of Adams Center; Jessica L. Dobson-Tufo of Carthage; and Briana M. Guarino of Brownville
  • Men’s Basketball – Jabriel M. Blue and James M. Blue, both of Bronx
  • Softball – Chelsea R. Monroe of Watertown; Erica L. Hovey of Dexter; and Heather N. McManus of Boonville
  • Baseball – Sean Hernandez of Miami, Florida; Joseph A. Pagan of Charlotte, North Carolina

NJCAA Region III Division III All-Region Team Awards

1st Team

  • Men’s Soccer - Benjamin J. P. Freeman of Carthage
  • Men’s Basketball - Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx
  • Women’s Lacrosse – Olivia A. Roggie of Carthage

2nd Team

  • Women’s Soccer – Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont and Teddi L. Filiatrault of Antwerp
  • Softball - Erica L. Hovey of Dexter
  • Women’s Lacrosse – Jillian M. E. Young of Watertown and Joelle G. Percy of Black River

NJCAA Region III Division III All-American Honorable Mention

Men’s Basketball - Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx

NJCAA Region III Division III and National Athlete of the Week

Men’s Basketball - Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx

Basketball Coaches Association of New York (BCANY) 1st Team

Men’s Basketball - Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx

JCC Awards

  • Outstanding Senior Male Athlete- Benjamin J. P. Freeman of Carthage, member of the JCC men’s soccer team
  • Outstanding Senior Female Athlete- Erica L. Hovey of Dexter, member of the JCC softball team
  • Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete- Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx, member of the JCC men’s basketball team
  • Outstanding Freshman Female Athlete- Heather N. McManus of Boonville, member of the JCC softball team

Men’s Soccer

  • Andy Short “Giving Back to Soccer” Award - Michael R. Bombard of Antwerp
  • Most Valuable Player Benjamin J. P. Freeman of Carthage

Women’s Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player-Offense Briana M. Guarino of Brownville
  • Most Valuable Player-Midfield Teddi L. Filiatrault of Antwerp
  • Most Valuable Player-Defense Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont
  • Most Improved Olivia Haynes of Watertown

Volleyball

  • Most Valuable Player Anna Jane R. Kirch of Lowville
  • Most Improved Maria E. Sboro of Watertown
  • Most Dedicated Danielle M. Brown of Port Leyden

Men’s Basketball

  • Most Valuable Player (team) and Most Valuable Player-Offense Jabriel M. Blue of Bronx
  • Most Valuable Player-Defense James M. Blue of Bronx
  • Pride Awards Isaac J. Bushey of Watertown and Brandon R. Cavalet of Evans Mills

Women’s Basketball

  • Most Valuable Player Joelle G. Percy of Black River
  • Most Improved Sarah M. G. Maxon of Adams Center and Emily E. Males of Watertown

Softball

  • Offensive Player of the Year Heather N. McManus of Boonville
  • 2011 Gold Glove Award Chelsea R. Monroe of Watertown
  • Most Valuable Player Erica L. Hovey of Dexter
  • Pride Award Taylore M. Kelsey of Theresa

Baseball

  • Most Valuable Player Ryan L. Gentile of Watertown
  • Offensive Player of the Year Sean Hernandez of Miami, Florida
  • 2011 Gold Glove Award Shane M. Houppert of Lowville
  • Most Valuable Player-Pitcher Brandon R. Cavalet of Evans Mills

Men’s Lacrosse

  • Most Valuable Player Zachary R. VanBrocklin of Dexter
  • Most Improved Christian R. Booth of Carthage
  • Most Dedicated Wyatt L. Gressler of Watertown

Women’s Lacrosse

  • Captain Awards Cassandra L. O’Riley of Watertown and Heather M. Mushtare of Carthage
  • Most Improved Robin D. LeClerc of Alexandria Bay
  • Stephanie Putney Award Brittany G. Kulesza of Watertown

MSAC All-Conference Coach-of-the-Year Award

Softball – Charles F. Bridge, III of Sackets Harbor