JCC Students and Faculty Honored at Awards Ceremony

Jefferson Community College (JCC) honored students and faculty at the College’s annual Awards Ceremony held on Thursday, April 28, 2011. Students were honored for overall excellence and faculty members were recognized in specific categories. The outstanding club of the year award was bestowed to Phi Theta Kappa, the official international honor society for community colleges. In March, 131 students at Jefferson were inducted at its 42nd annual induction ceremony. Honorees include:

Business Division Awards

  • Outstanding Hospitality and Tourism Student: Kylie J. Pominville, Castorland
  • Outstanding Office Technologies Student: Gregory S. McIntyre, Glen Park
  • West Publishing Outstanding Paralegal Students: Irina A. Brennan, Calcium and Joseph P. Kurowski, Lacona
  • Outstanding Accounting Students: Margaret L. Bailey, Altmar and Clint Chuayprasith, Watertown
  • Student of Promise in Business: Kyle R. Narrow, Evans Mills
  • Outstanding Business Students: Lauren A. Tousley, Mannsville and Chelsea S. Clark, Theresa

Liberal Arts Division Awards

  • Outstanding Criminal Justice Student: Brandon R. Cavalet, Evans Mills
  • Outstanding Early Childhood Students: Jamie A. Albertson, Castorland and Rhea Harris, Fort Drum
  • Outstanding Human Services Students: Michelle Fatta, Fort Drum and Stacey L. Upton, Watertown
  • Outstanding Liberal Arts Student: Jayne K. Weaver, Watertown
  • David R. Reid Outstanding English Student: Angela M. Matthews, Hammond
  • Looseleaf Law Certificate of Recognition: Craig A. Rogers, Watertown
  • Outstanding Fire Protection Student: Christopher R. Knudsen, Antwerp
  • Outstanding Art Student: Katrina Peterson, Watertown
  • Outstanding Music Student: Nicholas A. Ball, Dexter

Math / Science Division Awards

  • Outstanding Animal Management Student: Kimberly Apger, Watertown
  • Outstanding Science Students: Katie C. Norstrud, Watertown and Laura J. Ryan, Carthage
  • Outstanding Engineering Students: Shane T. Scanlon, Lowville and Kathryn H. Voss, Adams
  • Outstanding Mathematics Student: Karleen M. Campbell, Erbendorf, Germany
  • Outstanding Paramedic Student: Dana M. Stenhouse, Watertown
  • Outstanding Computer Information Technology Student: Roger A. Waite, Castorland
  • Student of Promise in Mathematics and Engineering: Nicholas T. Multari, Sandy Creek

Campus-Wide Awards

  • Outstanding First Year Student in Enrollment Management & Student Life: Allison I. Carlos, Watertown
  • Outstanding Graduating Student in Enrollment Management & Student Life: Brittany C. Kuszio, Rodman
  • Thomas W. Myers Award for Co-curricular Service: Jeannine Gomiela, paramedic program coordinator
  • Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Full-Time Faculty Member of the Year: Heather N. O’Brien, assistant professor of mathematics
  • Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Part-Time Faculty Member of the Year: Andrew R. Burgess, adjunct instructor at JCC
  • Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year: Josette Brodhead and Judy L. Traynor, advisors of the student nurses association
  • Outstanding Student Government Assembly Member of the Year: Christopher D. Coles, Evans Mills
  • Outstanding Club of the Year: Phi Theta Kappa
  • Faculty Association Outstanding Student: Kaelee R. McCormick, Watertown
  • Outstanding Physical Education Student: Christopher D. Coles, Evans Mills