Notice:
Nov. 25, 2014:  

In recognition of the Thanksgiving holiday, all Jefferson Community College offices will close at 3:00 p.m. on Wednesday, November 26, 2014.

JCC Athletes Recognized at Annual Athletic Awards Banquet

Jefferson Community College (JCC) held its 11th Annual Athletic Awards Banquet on May 5, 2010. Several athletes were recognized for being named to Mid-State Athletic Conference (MSAC) All-Conference teams, National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Region III Division III All-Region teams, and for receiving NJCAA All-American honors.

JCC honored individual accomplishments for each team, outstanding senior male and female athlete, outstanding freshman male and female athlete, and awarded three JCC athletes with scholarships. Additionally, two JCC coaches were recognized for earning MSAC Coach of the Year honors and two assistant coaches were presented awards of appreciation.

The D. Rene Valentine Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a student athlete who demonstrates tremendous leadership and work ethic both in the classroom and on the field, was awarded to senior softball player Jennifer M. Jones of Watertown. She is recipient of the softball Pride Award, earned JCC athlete of the week honors in April, and was named to the Dean’s List in Fall 2009. Jennifer is graduating with an associate of arts degree in childhood education and plans to transfer to Buffalo State College in the fall.

The Frontier League awards scholarships to two former Frontier League athletes who excel both in the classroom and on the field. Recipients of the Frontier League Scholarships are senior Tyler D. Woodward, of Watertown, and senior Tara Gervera, of Watertown. Woodward, a member of the JCC golf team, is graduating with an associate of arts degree in liberal arts—humanities and social sciences. Gervera, a member of the JCC women’s lacrosse team, is graduating with an associate of science degree in liberal arts—mathematics and sciences.

JCC athletes and coaches recognized for 2009–2010 season accomplishments at the Annual Athletic Awards Banquet include:

Mid-State Athletic Conference All-Conference Team Awards

  • Baseball Andrew T. Hancsak of Lake Worth, Florida; Andrew D. Ladouceur of Ogdensburg; Michael A. Yeash of Miami Shores, Florida
  • Golf Richard J. Algie of Adams; Tyler D. Woodward of Watertown
  • Men’s Basketball James E. Biggs of New York City
  • Softball Ashley R. Phillips of Watertown
  • Men’s Lacrosse Peter S. Pike of Brownville; Michael H. Ross of Adams
  • Men’s Soccer Kyle D. Horton of Evans Mills
  • Women’s Basketball Nicole K. Perry of Watertown
  • Women’s Lacrosse Tara Gervera of Watertown; Cassandra L. Marsala of Watertown; Heather M. Mushtare of Carthage; Cassandra L. O'Riley of Dexter; Nicole K. Perry of Watertown
  • Women’s Soccer Elysa I. Doldo of Watertown; Ashley R. Phillips of Watertown; Nikkia C. Raso of Chaumont; Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont
  • Volleyball Rachel V. Fazio of Watertown; Lindsay M. Gendron of Watertown; Abigail G. Miller of Watertown

NJCAA Region III Division III All-Region Team Awards

  • Men’s Lacrosse Michael H. Ross of Adams
  • Women’s Lacrosse Tara Gervera of Watertown; Nicole K. Perry of Watertown; Danielle E. Shockley of Watertown
  • Women’s Soccer Elysa I. Doldo of Watertown; Nikkia C. Raso of Chaumont
  • Men’s Soccer Kyle D. Horton of Evans Mills

NJCAA Region III Division III All-American Award

Women’s Soccer Elysa I. Doldo of Watertown

JCC Awards

  • Outstanding Senior Male Athlete Joshua T. Cox of Watertown, member of the JCC baseball team
  • Outstanding Senior Female Athlete Ashley R. Phillips of Watertown, member of the JCC softball and soccer teams
  • Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete Sean A. Sullivan of Gouverneur, member of the JCC men’s soccer and baseball teams
  • Outstanding Freshman Female Athlete Sarah R. Ward of Chaumont, member of the JCC women’s soccer and softball teams
  • Coach’s Appreciation David A. Vespa, of Adams, and Justin P. Scott, of Chaumont, both assistant coaches of the JCC men’s lacrosse team

Baseball

  • Most Valuable Player-Pitcher Thomas P. Prescott of Miami, Florida
  • Most Valuable Player-Hitter Andrew T. Hancsak of Lake Worth, Florida
  • Most Valuable Players Joshua T. Cox of Watertown and Andrew D. Ladouceur of Ogdensburg
  • 2010 Gold Glove Award Marcus G. Roggie of Castorland

Men’s Basketball

  • Most Valuable Player Collis B. Maddox of Utica
  • Offensive Player of the Year Collis B. Maddox of Utica
  • Defensive Player of the Year James E. Biggs of New York City
  • Pride Award Nicholas D'Alessandro of Sackets Harbor

Men’s Lacrosse

  • Most Valuable Player Michael H. Ross of Adams
  • Most Improved Craig A. Rogers of Sackets Harbor
  • Most Dedicated Travis P. Phillips of Akwesasne

Men’s Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player Kyle D. Horton of Evans Mills
  • Most Improved Josh L. Lothrop of Chaumont
  • Andy Short Award Matthew R. Damon of Watertown

Softball

  • Most Valuable Player Erica L. Hovey of Dexter
  • Offensive Player of the Year and 2010 Gold Glove Award Ashley R. Phillips of Watertown
  • Pride Award Jennifer M. Jones of Watertown

Women’s Basketball

  • Most Valuable Player Nicole K. Perry of Watertown
  • Most Improved Gunjan V. Udeshi of Watertown
  • Most Dedicated Alicia L. Bradberry of Sandy Creek

Women’s Lacrosse

  • Captain Awards Tara Gervera and Nicole K. Perry, both of Watertown
  • Most Improved Jennifer K. Mercante of Watertown

Women’s Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player Elysa I. Doldo of Watertown
  • Most Valuable Player-Offense Alicia M. Uhlein of Watertown
  • Most Valuable Player-Defense Ashley R. Phillips of Watertown
  • Most Improved Heather R. Correll of Pulaski

Volleyball

  • Most Valuable Player Lindsay M. Gendron of Watertown
  • Rookie of the Year Anna Jane R. Kirch of Lowville
  • Most Improved Dana M. Stenhouse of Strathmore Alberta, Canada
  • Most Supportive Rachel V. Fazio of Watertown

Golf

  • Most Valuable Players Richard J. Algie of Adams and Tyler D. Woodward of Watertown
  • Coach’s Award Adam C. Beshures of Chaumont

MSAC All-Conference Coach-of-the-Year Awards

  • Women’s Soccer David M. Bowhall of Watertown
  • Women’s Lacrosse Kelly L. Kunz of Watertown